Chat Now! On Whatsapp
Welcome to AL SYED LEGAL TRANSLATION
(24/7 Hotline Service) : 055-2556657
CONTACT US
24/7 Hotline Service
PAY NOW

 
Tranlsation in Dubai - Best Translation Company in Dubai
Fri & non-working hours (Services available via mobile phone calls and email)
Office visiting hours : Saturday till Thursday 9:00 am till 6:00 pm

Dubai visas

The United Arab Emirates issues visas depending on the purpose of the trip which may include visiting relatives, tour, immigration, business or work. Visa requirements for entry into UAE vary from nationality to another and it is important to confirm your legibility as well as the requirements beforehand. The following are the types of visas in the UAE;

I)                    UAE Visa for AGCC Citizens

Persons living in the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council do not need visas to access Dubai or any other emirate. They include citizens of Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Oman and Saudi Arabia. Those living in any of these countries but not citizens are allowed entry if they are domestic helpers or escorts of the nationals of GCC. They are given renewable visas lasting a period of 60 days. They should provide their original passports and residency visas at the point of entry.

Also legible for a visa in the UAE are residents of GCC who are not necessarily citizens or helpers but hold high profile jobs like engineers, doctors, company managers and public sector employees. Their families are also legible for a non-renewable 30-day visa. They should have proof of employment, valid residency visa of the country they are from and their original passport at the entry point such as the airport or border crossing.

II)                  Visit Visa

This type of visa is for those who intend to live in the UAE for more than 14 days. They include those coming on business or family visits. One can choose between the short term visit visa which is valid for 30 days and the long term visit visa which is valid for 90 days and are both non-renewable. The visitor’s sponsor can be a hotel, company or a relative. If a relative is sponsoring a visitor, other than the visa application fee, they are required to provide a refundable deposit of 2000 AED as an assurance. This amount is refunded when the visitor leaves the country.

The following documents are required for one to be issued with a visit visa:

  • A clear copy of the sponsor’s passport
  • A clear copy of the sponsored person’s passport
  • A copy of the sponsor’s employment contract or pay slip
  • Travel insurance
  • Proof of relationship/kinship

For company sponsorship, the following documents are required:

  • A copy of the sponsor’s passport
  • Travel insurance
  • Copy of the establishment card

III)                Tourist Visa

Tourists’ visa is a special type of visa under the visit visa that grants the tourist permission to stay in the UAE for a period not exceeding 30 days. Out passes attract a daily fine of AED 100 including other charges. Citizens of the following countries are legible for the tourist visa:

  • Cyprus
  • Malta
  • China
  • Singapore
  • South Africa
  • Thailand
  • Palao other non-defined American nationalities
  • Kingston
  • St Vincent
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Martinique
  • French Guiana
  • Guyana
  • Belize
  • Bermuda
  • Cuba
  • Mexico
  • St Lucia
  • St Kitts-Navis
  • the Hellenic Republic
  • Russia
  • Albania
  • Ukraine
  • Poland
  • Bulgaria
  • Turkey
  • East and West Europe

For one to get a tourist visa, they need a sponsor which should be a registered hotel or tour operator in the UAE.

IV)               Multiple Entry Visa

This type of visa is ideal for persons who frequently visit the UAE. They include businessmen and cruise ship passengers. Unlike other forms of visas, one is required to be in the country to apply for this type of Visa which is normally valid for six months. To get a multiple entry visa, one should acquire a visit visa then once inside the UAE, they should apply for the multiple entry visa which costs 1000AED. The maximum period that one can stay in UAE with this visa is 30 days per trip.

German citizens can apply for the visa through the UAE embassy in Germany which offers a 1 or 2-year multiple entry visa which allows a maximum stay period of three months per trip.

The US citizens have a long term UAE multiple entry visa which can last between one to ten years with a maximum stay period of six months per trip. US citizens can apply for this multiple entry visa through the UAE embassy in USA.

V)                 Transit Visa

Transit visas are for international passengers that will be on Dubai soil for a minimum of eight hours. For example, those waiting a connection flight from Dubai International Airport. Citizens from these countries are however not legible for the transit visa which is usually valid for 96 hours: Afghanistan, Yemen, Somalia and Nigera. For one to be legible, he must meet the following conditions:

  • A passport which is valid for at least three months
  • A valid onward ticket for the 3rd destination
  • An airline sponsorship.
img
REQUEST A QUOTE



Name (required)

Company Name (required)

Phone (required)

Email (required)

Subject

Your Message